Privacy Policy

How do we use your information?
We need to hold personal information about you both electronically and using paper records to help us to look after your health needs, and we are responsible for their accuracy and safe-keeping. The information (“data”) that we need – such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details as well as next of kin, medical conditions and details of appointments, visits, telephone calls, your health record, treatment and medicines, test results, X-rays and any other information to enable us to care for you. Please help to keep your record up to date by informing us of any changes to your circumstances for example a change of address, contact numbers.

For further information you can access the Information Commissioner’s Office- ICO

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Lambeth Diabetes Intermediate Care Team Fair Processing Notice
From time to time information may be shared with others involved in your care e.g. podiatry, District Nursing, hospitals and other Health Professionals, if it is necessary. Anyone with access to your record is properly trained in confidentiality issues and is governed by both a legal and contractual duty to keep your details private We will not share identifiable information with anyone that isn’t involved in your care unless legally required to for example if a court order is presented, or in the case of public health issues. In other circumstances you may be required to give written consent before information is released – such as for Medical Reports for insurance, solicitors etc.

To ensure your privacy, we will not disclose information over the telephone, email or fax unless we are sure that we are talking to you. Information will not be disclosed to family, friends, or spouses unless we have prior written consent, and we do not leave messages with others.

You have a right to see your records if you wish. Please speak to one of the team if you would like further details. On occasion, an appointment will be made for you with a clinician for you to see your records.

Local Care Records
Your local NHS organisations have a duty to keep complete, accurate and up-to-date information about your health, so that you can receive the best possible care. Sometimes the people caring for you also need to share some of your information with others that are also supporting you. This could include GPs, hospital based specialists, Nurses and Health Visitors. To support this information sharing to happen more quickly and to improve the care you receive, the Local Care Record will join-up your care records from your local hospital organisations (Guy’s and St Thomas’, King’s College Hospital and South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trusts) with GP practice information through existing computer systems.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Lambeth Diabetes collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://www.lambethdiabetes.nhs.uk website ("Site").


Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We use this information to follow up with a User after correspondence

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How we use collected information

The Site may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to respond to User enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

To protect this information the Site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.
We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
Changes to this privacy policy

The Site has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

This document was last updated on August 15, 2019